Circa 1982; Sketch of Person of Interest by Boone portrait artist John Jacobs; Age Progression to 40 years (circa 2009); Age Progression to 51 years (circa 2020)
Name: John David Gosch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 5, 1982
Location Last Seen: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
Date of Birth: November 12, 1969
Age: 12 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Johnny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on left cheek; horseshoe shaped scar on tongue; freckles
Dentals: Unknown; gap between front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: white sweatshirt with "Kim's Academy" on back; warm up pants; blue rubber flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Yellow newspaper delivery bag (see photo)
Johnny was last seen around 6 a.m. by a friend as they picked up their Sunday newspapers at the paper drop at 42nd Street and Ashworth Road. Minutes later, the friend spotted Johnny talking to a man wearing a baseball cap near 42nd Street and Marcourt Lane. The friend later told police the man, who was driving a blue, full-size car with Warren County license plates, had driven past other newspaper delivery boys three times, and twice had asked directions to 86th Street. Because Johnny had his dog with him and the dog wasn't barking, the friend assumed Johnny wasn't in danger.
Agency Name: West Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (515) 222-3320
Agency E-Mail: police(at)wdm-ia.com
Agency Case Number: 82-2976
Agency Name: FBI - Des Moines RA
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (515) 223-4278
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP6131
NCIC Case Number: M-089641270
NCMEC Case Number: 601763
NamUs
NCMEC
IA DPS
The Des Moines Register Sep. 5 & Nov. 30, 1982
The Des Moines Register Sep. 5, 2019
CNN
Added: 2005; Last Updated: 12/14/2022 - By: kc