814DFNY - Elizabeth Bump

1 2 3

Name: Elizabeth Bump
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 9, 1993
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York County, New York.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 12, 1954
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a dark-colored raincoat and a green / blue jogging suit at the time of her disappearance.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bump was last seen in the New York City borough of Staten Island on April 9, 1993. She worked as a home health care aide and was leaving a patient's residence at the time of her disappearance. Bump's patient told authorities that he witnessed two unidentified men summoning her across the street as she exited the home.

Bump's 1986 Pontiac Grand Prix was discovered abandoned several blocks from the patient's residence on April 14, 1993, five days after Bump vanished. Authorities said that the vehicle had been wiped clean of fingerprints by the time it was located.

Bump had previously lived with her sister , who was married to a convicted automobile thief. He was released from prison in December 1992, five months before Bump disappeared.

Authorities began to reexamine the convicts possible role in Bump's case in 1998, when his girlfriend suddenly vanished from New York City. Anna Marie Scivetti was romantically involved with the suspect in the mid-to-late 1990's while he was still wed to Bump's sister. He had been arrested for abusing Scivetti in 1997. Scivetti's family believes she met with foul play.

Authorities have not arrested anyone in connection with either Bump or Scivetti's disappearances.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Squad
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP01996

Namus Case Number: 8230
NCIC Case Number: M-183974790

Information Source(s)

New York City Police Department
The New York Daily News
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-21-2022 - By: Admin