Name: Anna Marie Scivetti
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 1998
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York
Date of Birth: September 20, 1963
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Curly, dark brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Wears glasses or contacts.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black knit top, blue and black check shirt, black pumps, and gold Madonna necklace.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Anna was last seen at approximately 14:00 at an acquaintance's residence in the vicinity of the 840 block of Delafield Avenue in Staten Island, NY.
Her vehicle is also missing and is described as a bluish gray, four door, 1988 Mazda with NY license number 420-5GT.
At the time of her disappearance, Anna had managed to escape a physically abusive relationship, moving out of the Staten Island, N.Y., apartment she shared with her boyfriend, a married man whom she believed was separated from his wife. After she moved out, a suspicious fire burnt down her new apartment, and she found a roommate and another place to live in the community of Tottenville.
On August 19, 1998, Anna was scheduled to meet her new landlord to give him money toward the apartment. She and her new roommate planned to have dinner before heading over to the new place. But Anna never showed.
She was last seen leaving Ferrar Foods in South Plainfield, N.J., where she worked as a receptionist.
Phone records show the last call she made was to the man who Anna had an on and off relationship with for four years. At one point, Anna had obtained an order of protection against her ex-boyfriend, after an incident in which he grabbed her by the shoulders, threw her on the floor, punched her head and pulled her hair. Following that September 30, 1997 occurrence, he was arrested and charged with third-degree assault and second-degree harassment.
Anna would never leave her dog without making arrangements. She also left behind $1000 in the apartment where she was staying temporarily before the move.
Anna's disappearance is suspected to be connected to the disappearance of Elizabeth Bump in 1993.
Anna's car: Mazda bearing license plate U20-5G2 was never found
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-6506
NCIC Case Number: M-148412634
National Center for Missing Adults
Friends of Anna
NamUs
Added: 4-10-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr