810DFOH - Kathern G. Fetzer

1 2 3

Name: Kathern G. Fetzer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 1991
Location Last Seen: Medina, Medina County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 26, 1965
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kathy, Kit
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White knee length cotton coat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Fetzer was last seen on November 26, 1991 in Medina, Ohio. Her husband reported her missing after discovering a note from her that said she was restless and heading out to a local mall to look around. She never returned.

Police discovered her locked 1985 Ford Tempo about 20 miles from her Medina home the day after she was reported missing. It was along a deserted railroad line off of state Route 83, just south of Lodi, near the Wayne County line.

In November of 2003, Christopher Below, a coworker of Fetzer, confessed to shooting Fetzer in his apartment in Medina. He and Fetzer were reportedly having an extramarital affair. Kathern's body has never been recovered although Below stated he thought the body was in a landfill somewhere. Below has also bragged about knowing how "to get rid of bodies," by burying them in shallow graves and putting lime on top, or feeding them to hogs.

Below is serving an 11- to 18-year sentence at the Ohio state prison for attempted involuntary manslaughter in the disappearance of Kathern Fetzer.

Below is also being looked at as a suspect in the 1995 disappearance of 23 year old Heather Danyelle Teague in Spottsville, Kentucky.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Medina Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Smith
Agency Phone Number: 330-725-7777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-3230

NamUs Case Number: 10551
NCIC Case Number: M-531493447

Information Source(s)

NamUs
14 WFIE
Sun News
Officercom
Island Packet Island
Missing But Not Forgotten - Kathern Fetzer
Ohio Attorney General Missing Adult
14 News - Nov. 20, 2004
14 News - Dec. 3, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa