1325DFKY - Heather Danyelle Teague

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ap
Bottom Right: Age progressed to age 34 (circa 2006)

Name: Heather Danyelle Teague
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 26, 1995
Location Last Seen: Spottsville, Henderson County, Kentucky.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 25, 1972
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 90-100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair skin. Flat feet. Teague has scoliosis and as a result has a noticeable curvature of the spine. She also has a round, red birthmark on her right buttock.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red plaid bathing suit (it was found near the abduction site).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On August 26, 1995 Heather Teague was sunbathing on Newburgh Beach in Spottsville, Ky. The Newburgh beach area - rural Henderson County is on the Ohio River across from Newburgh, Indiana. An eye witness from across the river watched through a telescope as a man wearing a wig and a mosquito net dragged Teague into the woods.

Heather's stalker may have been caught on tape just minutes before. A local farmer was videotaping crop vandalism in the area that day, and recorded Heather's car and, just down the road, a red Ford Bronco .

As a result of locating that type of vehicle through registration checks, police developed a primary suspect in the case, who drove a red Bronco and had a criminal history. When police went to question him, the suspect reportedly killed himself.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Rascoe
Agency Phone Number: 270-826-3312
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP-96-02

NCIC Case Number: M-859716833

Information Source(s)

Namus
Where is Heather?
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr