753UMTX - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim by Mary Mise.

Date of Discovery: January 12, 1981
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 8 weeks to 2 months prior (possibly as short as 1-6 weeks)
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: 6" wavy brown hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prominent eyebrows. Previous injury to the cervical vertebrae (neck region), as osteoarthritis was observed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Restorations were observed. Missing two wisdom teeth. One silver filling in molar (30). Upper wisdom teeth did not form or were extracted.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area near 13500 Wallisville Road, along an unidentified female on January 12, 1981, who was also a victim of homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML81-0216

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81001997

NCIC Case Number: U240019492
NamUs Case Number: 703

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Wikipedia

Admin Notes

Added: 1/28/06; Last Updated: 10/22/17