476UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of the victim by Mary Mise.

Date of Discovery: January 12, 1981
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 8 weeks to 2 months prior (or as short as 1-6 weeks)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: White with possible Native American ancestry.
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with a reddish tint, worn in a ponytail; 18 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails chewed very short. Face showed signs of excessive hair growth. Right ear pierced; it is unknown if the left was.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available Several silver fillings in molars. Restorations, gap between upper front teeth, wisdom teeth partially erupted.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light green gym shorts, with a 25” waist.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A bloody towel was also found at the scene.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area near 13500 Wallisville Road on January 12, 1981, alongside the remains of a young man, who was also the victim of homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML81-0215

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6827
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81001997

NCIC Case Number: U620016707
NamUs Case Number: 701
NCMEC Case Number: 1184342

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
TXDPS
Wikipedia

Admin Notes

Added: 1/27/06 Last Updated: 10/22/17