749DFWY - Deborah Rae Meyer

1 2 3
Right 2: Age-progessed by NCMEC to 47 years; 53 years

Name: Deborah Rae Meyer
Case Classification: Non family Abduction
Missing Since: August 4, 1974
Location Last Seen: Rawlins, Carbon County, Wyoming.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 20, 1958
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A small round growth on her left ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Deborah has a full set of false teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Deborah left a relative's home in Rawlins, Wyoming on August 4, 1974 to see a movie and never returned. She has not been seen or heard from since.

There were four disappearances of young women within a seven-week period in July and August 1974 in and around the town of Rawlins. Carlene Brown was last seen with her friend Christy Gross, age 19, while visiting the Little Britches Rodeo in Rawlins, Wyoming on July 4, 1974.

The skeletal remains of Christy Gross were found on October 27, 1983, three miles south of Sinclair, Wyoming. She had been killed by two heavy blows to the skull.

Ten-year-old Jayleen Banker vanished while visiting the Carbon County Rodeo after being separated from a friend on August 23rd. Her body was later recovered in a field.

Deborah and Carlene have never been located.

The suspect in the 1981 Oklahoma abductions of Cinda Pallett and Charlotte Kinsey , and the 1984 abduction of Sharon Baldeagle was considered a possible suspect in the 1974 cases because he lived in the area and worked in fairs and carnivals like the ones being held at the time. But, no evidence has ever connected him to them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Rawlins Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 307-324-6404
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Carbon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Archie Roybal
Agency Phone Number: 307-324-2776
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12943

NCIC Case Number: M0244489228
NCMEC Case Number: 603810
NamUs Case Number: 6400

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
NAMPN-archived

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: kc