Left: Baldeagle, circa 1984; Right: Age-progression to 36 years by NCMEC
Name: Sharon Baldeagle
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: September 18, 1984
Location Last Seen: Eagle Butte, Dewey County, South Dakota
Date of Birth: June 26, 1972
Age: 12 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black/yellowish tiger striped top, black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red bag
Sharon and a 15 year old friend ran away from their homes on the Cheyenne River Reservation and were hitchhiking near Casper, Wyoming. They were picked up by Royal Russell Long, a 49 year old former truck driver, and taken to his home in Evansville, Wyoming.
Long bound the girls at gunpoint, beat Sharon, and raped her friend. Later that night the friend escaped but when police arrived at Long's house it was empty. Sharon has not been seen since.
Long was arrested a week later in Albuquerque, New Mexico. He maintained he drove Sharon to Cheyenne and found her another ride to Texas. He denied knowing her whereabouts. He died in prison in 1993 and never changed his story about what happened to Sharon.
Agency Name: Fall River County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Bob Evans
Agency Phone Number: 605-754-4444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 63037R
NamUs Case Number: 4382
NCIC Case Number: M-179514672
NCMEC Case Number: 600185
Added: prior to 2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr