593DMON - Shawn Steven Lee Jones

1 Age Progressed Age Progressed
Right 2: Age-progressed

Name: Shawn Steven Lee Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 22, 1993
Location Last Seen: Wiarton, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1979
Age: 14 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"-5’10”
Weight: 130 - 158 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue/green
Nickname/Alias: Shawn Steven Lee Freeman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Smokes “Player’s Light” cigarettes daily.

Identifiers

Dentals: Good teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black t-shirt, blue jeans, white "Runners"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shawn and his cousin, Leslie were last seen by family on October 24, 1993. The two boys were hitchhiking from Cape Croker to Wiarton. They were dropped off downtown Wiarton. Between October 26-28, 1993. They were seen together at the Tim Hortons coffee shop in Owen Sound, Ontario.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigation Branch
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122; 705-329-6111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Neyaashiinigmiing First Nation Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-534-1233
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RM05152459-A

Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-318-3576
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M012710373
OPP Case Number: 955-10-2006-05
RCMP Case Number: 2005001599

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/16/2024 - By: kc