592DMON - Leslie Dwayne Jones

1 1 2
Right: Age-Progressed

Name: Leslie Dwayne Jones
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 22, 1993
Location Last Seen: Wiarton, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 14, 1978
Age: 15 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6
Weight: 149 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shorter than collar
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: WAUKEY, Leslie, WAUKEY, Leslie Dwayne, FREEMAN, Shaun Steven, GEGWETCH, Leslie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right cheek

Identifiers

Dentals: Wears braces
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey & white nylon coat, brown cargo pants, baggy white shirt, black running shoes, black & red ball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leslie and a distant coustin, Shawn were last seen by family on Cape Croker Indian Reserve near Wiarton, Ontario.

The two boys hitchhiked from Cape Croker to Wiarton. They were dropped off in downtown Wiarton.

Leslie Jones was seen in the Tim Horton's coffee shop in Owen Sound October 26-28, 1993. He was also seen on Wellesley Street East in Toronto in the late summer of 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigation Branch
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122; 705-329-6111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Neyaashiinigmiing First Nation Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-534-1233
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RM05152459-A

Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-318-3576
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

RCMP Case Number: 20050016
NCIC Case Number: M-672720061
OPP Case Number: 955-10-2006-05

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police
RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/16/2024 - By: kc