Name: Retha L. Hiers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Largo, Pinellas County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 12, 1939
Age: 43 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lil Baby; Retha I Hiers; Retha Ingram-Hiers
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion; walks with a limp, surgical scar on right and left knee; glasses (description not available); medical conditions: she suffers from a medical condition
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears eyeglasses
Hiers was last seen leaving her house in her car in the morning at her residence in the vicinity of the 12900 block of Campbell Lane in Largo, FL. She was leaving to buy laundry detergent.
Her white, two door, 1976 Ford Elite was later located in March of 1983 in the vicinity of the 2929 block of Gulf To Bay Boulevard in Clearwater, FL.
This case is possibly related to the disappearances of Donyelle Johnson and Margaret Dash . They all disappeared after trying to end relationships with the same man, Cleveland Hill Junior, an asphalt contractor and former minister. In 1968, Hill shot his wife and mother-in-law and went to prison; he was also sentenced for drug trafficking in 1992. He was released from prison in 2008 and later died in Virginia.
Agency Name: Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Detective Michael Bailey
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-7745
NamUs Case Number: 10462
NCIC Case Number: M-608014733
NamUs
WTSP - Feb. 24, 2022
NCMA
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
FDLE
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/07/2023 - By: kc