1106DFFL - Margaret Dash

Name: Margaret Dash
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1974
Location Last Seen: Clearwater, Pinellas County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 13, 1935
Age: 38 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'8"
Weight: 135 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Black, natural
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on her stomach

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black and White checkered pants suit; white sandals
Jewelry: White gold ring set with one large diamond surrounded by several small diamonds
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Margaret was last seen on the morning of June 14, 1974. She left her home at 1142 Wildwood Street to go to the store to get medicine for a sick relative. She did not come back. Her husband reported her missing the next day.

Two months later the car Margaret was driving, a 1970 Oldsmobile Cutlass Ciera was found abandoned in a St. Petersburg parking lot.

Margaret's disappearance has been linked to the disappearance of two other women, Retha Hires and Donyelle Johnson.

All three women had come in contact with Cleveland Hill Jr. Margaret was having an affair with Hill. Hill threatened to kill Margaret if she did not leave her husband and run away with him. Hill was sentenced to 19 years in federal prison in 1992 for drug trafficking. He was released in 2008. Hill denied any involvement in the women's disappearances. Police never charged him. Hill has since died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clearwater Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Michael Hasty
Agency Phone Number: 727-562-4242
Agency E-Mail: tips@myclearwater.com
Agency Case Number: 74-9084

NCIC Case Number: M-683594514
NamUs Case Number: 2931

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clearwater PD
Tampa Bay Times - Apr. 19, 2008
WTSP-News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/5/06; Last Updated: 5/6/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App