Name: Ricardo Funk Diaz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 2008
Location Last Seen: Cananea, Sonora, Mexico
Date of Birth: November 6, 1973
Age: 34 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has no tattoos; a small, noticeable scar on his forehead near his hairline; a one-inch long straight lined scar angled on his upper left cheek; a circle-shaped scar on his right leg from a fishing accident; pierced ears; long hair usually worn in a ponytail; and he is dark complected.
Dentals: Gap between teeth on upper left side.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Wedding ring with four diamonds set flush in the band. Although ears are pierced, was not wearing earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ricardo Funk Diaz vanished after visiting with his wife and her family near the AZ/MX border. He and a U.S. citizen, Scott Liedtke (DOB 07/06/1965), left a gathering to purchase more refreshments.
It is known that the two men were stopped by Naco police on June 19th around 10 p.m. They were taken to the police station and questioned. Scott Liedtke was given a ticket for driving without a license. Both men left the police station in Scott's black 2005 Corvette convertible (VIN 1G1YY34U155120533, license plate SBV-46-50, registered in the state of Nuevo Leon, Mexico) and have not been seen or heard from since.
Ricardo Funk Diaz was currently living in Cananea while waiting for his immigration visa for the U.S. to be processed.
Agency Name: Filed in Cananea, Sonora, Mexico
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 011-52-645-332-0495; 662-227-9082, 645-1012732 or 645-332-9535; 602-688-9923 or 972-850-4664
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Expediente C.P. 565/08
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
North American Missing Persons Network
Border Reporter
Family of Ricardo Funk Diaz
Added: 9/9/2016; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr