4999DMNC - Mark Eugene Yoli

ALT TXT Mark Yoli Mark Yoli
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 54 years; 59 years

Name: Mark Eugene Yoli
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1962
Location Last Seen: Camp Lejeune, Onslow County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 9, 1960
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/short
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has an olive complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown shorts, white t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mark Eugene Yoli and his sister, Diana Moon Yoli , have been missing since September 13, 1962. They were last seen near their home at the Government Housing Area at Midway Park at about 3:15 p.m., presumably on their way to a playground.

A deathbed confession given by the wife of convicted child molester Henry Hunt revealed that Hunt had picked up the children in Midway Park and dumped their bodies in a mine near Maysville. It was determined that a search of the mine would be in vain since the quarries and lakes feeding into them have changed several times since 1962.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Services
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Chris Graham
Agency Phone Number: 910-449-6012
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Onslow County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Jon Lewis
Agency Phone Number: 910-455-3113
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff@onslowcountync.gov
Agency Case Number: 2014-004909

NamUs Case Number: MP9916
NCIC Case Number: M621868882
NEMEC Case Number: 1170870

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
The Portsmouth Times - Sept. 15, 1962

Admin Notes

Added: 7/26/2016; Last Updated: 9/17/23 - By: hb