Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 58 years; 63 years
Name: Diane Moon Yoli
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1962
Location Last Seen: Camp Lejeune, Onslow County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: September 5, 1955
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'11"
Weight: 79 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Diane Yoli
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Print Blouse, or white sleeveless blouse, shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Diane Moon and her 2-year-old brother Mark Eugene Yoli were last seen leaving their home at Midway Park playing at a playground on September 13, 1962. When their mother, Marilyn, went to the park to bring them home, they were nowhere to be found.
A deathbed confession given by the wife of convicted child molester Henry Hunt revealed that Hunt had picked up the children in Midway Park and took them fishing on his boat. While they were out on the water, Mark fell in and drowned and he panicked and killed Diane. He claimed that he drove his boat to a rock quarry in Maysville, NC, and disposed of the bodies.
It was determined that a search of the mine would be in vain since the quarries and lakes feeding into them have changed several times since 1962. Henry Hunt died a year before his ex-wife gave her statement. There is a suspicion that the children's bodies may not be in the quarry but instead, were buried on his property. Years later, a developer, in the process of demolishing the house, came across a shovel, jawbone, two other smaller bones, and a child-sized pink vinyl belt beneath the floorboards of the home. The bones were later determined to be from animals, and the owner of the small pink belt could not be determined. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Chris Graham
Agency Phone Number: 910-449-6012
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Not Provided
Agency Name: Onslow County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Jon Lewis
Agency Phone Number: 910-455-3113
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff(at)onslowcountync.gov
Agency Case Number: 2014-004909
NamUs Case Number: 9914
NCIC Case Number: M941852490
NCMEC Case Number: 1170870
NamUs
NCMEC
Star-News - Sept. 18, 1962
McClatchy-Tribune News Service Archive
NCMEC Blog
Added: 3/24/11; Last Updated: 9/17/23 - By: hb