In the second photo, Kenneth is on the right.
Name: Kenneth Thomas Klein
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1951
Location Last Seen: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: October 24, 1943
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'7"
Weight: 55-60 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has scars on his left forehead, a brown mole on the front of his body, and a 1/4 inch round birthmark.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red jacket, red stocking cap with black trim, blue jeans, over shoes, yellow plaid shirt, black mittens.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kenneth left his north Minneapolis home with two of his brothers, Daniel and David , to go play in nearby Fairview Park at Lyndale & 29th in Minneapolis. Their big brother, Gordy, who was 9 at the time, was going to join them. He went to the park but could not find them. The boys were never seen again. Police tracking dogs lost the trail of the boys on Colfax Avenue. A few days after the search had begun it was called off. Two of the boys' caps had been found in the Mississippi river. Their bodies, police decided, had floated downriver or had been buried in silt.
Agency Name: Minneapolis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Reinhardt
Agency Phone Number: 612-673-2853
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-127633
NamUs Case Number: 28886
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Family Search (Minnesota Birth Index)
Added: 7/26/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr