The second photo is the missing Klein brothers, David is in the middle.
Name: David John Klein
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1951
Location Last Seen: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: March 7, 1945
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 55 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a light scar on the right side of his lower lip, a scar on one thumb, warts on both hands, and crooked large front teeth.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown sheep skin coat, red and gray corduroy cap, blue jeans, black over shoes, black mittens.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David left his north Minneapolis home with two of his brothers, Daniel and Kenneth , to go play in nearby Fairview Park at Lyndale & 29th in Minneapolis. Their big brother, Gordy, who was 9 at the time, was going to join them. He went to the park but could not find them. The boys were never seen again. Police tracking dogs lost the trail of the boys on Colfax Avenue. A few days after the search had begun it was called off. Two of the boys' caps had been found in the Mississippi river. Their bodies, police decided, had floated downriver or had been buried in silt.
Agency Name: Minneapolis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Reinhardt
Agency Phone Number: 612-673-2853
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-127633
NamUs Case Number: 28885
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Family Search (Minnesota Birth Index)
Added: 7/26/2016; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr