4668DMFL - William Henry Forshee, Jr.

1 1
Right: Age-progressed to 56 years (circa 2011)

Name: William Henry Forshee, Jr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1973
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 10, 1955
Age: 17 yrs old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair is low cut; Burn right leg/skin grafts taken from both thighs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Per law enforcement - Father, William Forshee Sr. , son, and two other black males launched a boat at the Captain’s Landing Marina, located at 1069 Bald Eagle Drive, Marco Island, Florida (now known as the Pier 81 Condominiums). The truck and trailer for the boat were located but none of the men or the boat were ever found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Suzanne Gowdie
Agency Phone Number: (305) 715-3300
Agency E-Mail: sggowdie@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: PD090602244500

NamUs Case Number: MP #13574
NCMEC Case Number: 1189044
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/10/2022 - By: kc