The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 449UFAR

 The Doe Network

1 2 3 4
Artistic renderings of the victim (NCMEC & Carl Koppelman); Victim's tattoo
To view a post-mortem photos of the victim please click Photo 1 , Photo 2 , Photo 3

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: June 17, 1978
  • Location of Discovery: Blytheville, Mississippi County, Arkansas
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Homicide by shotgun wound to the head
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2"
  • Weight: 125 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Light brown to blonde, being more blonde along the ends away from the scalp, 4 to 6 inches long.
  • Eye Color: Hazel
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: A non-professional tattoo of the word "KIM" on right arm.
  • Dentals: Available. 1, #16, #17, and #32 unerupted, #18, #19, #30, and #31 fillings.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Multi-colored striped blouse and blue jeans.
  • Jewelry: A 24-inch silver chain necklace with a mercury dime pendant with a hole in it.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located in a ditch along Interstate 55 near exit 57 for Highway 148/Burdette.

    Witnesses last saw her alive earlier that same day at a restaurant in Blytheville. She was with a male companion around her same age. The male companion’s body 2337UMMO, was also found that same day, approximately 12 miles north along Interstate 55 in Pemiscot County, Missouri. He also remains unidentified.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Mississippi County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 870-563-6578

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 194-78; NCMEC: 1184442
  • NCIC Case Number: U710023703
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #5158
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9/11/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.