The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2337UMMO

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1
Artistic rendering of the victim

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: June 17, 1978
  • Location of Discovery: Pemiscot County, Missouri
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face (view source link for post-mortem photo)
  • Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 25 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'8"
  • Weight: 130-140 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "J.H." on his outer right forearm. Scar on the center of his forehead from between his eyebrows to his hairline. Fair complected and had freckles.
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pentimento blue jeans, brown or tan 9-inch lace up work boots (size 9 or 10), and a red pullover short sleeved shirt with a circle on the chest. Inside the circle was a picture of a dark-haired female with the words "Hot Sauce" underneath.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was located along Interstate 55. He had been shot three times.

    Witnesses last saw him alive in the early morning hours that same day at a restaurant in Blytheville. He was with a female companion around his same age. The female companion’s body 449UFAR, was also found that same day, approximately 12 miles south along Interstate 55 in Mississippi County, Arkansas. She also remains unidentified.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Pemiscot County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 573-333-4101

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: 14552
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Missouri State Highway Patrol

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 9/11/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.