Image 2: Age-progressed to 54 years
Name: A J Campbell, Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 6, 1958
Location Last Seen: Goliad, Goliad County, Texas
Date of Birth: September 20, 1957
Age: 1 year old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'2"
Weight: 25 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: End of thumbs were slightly clubbed. Birthmark on one upper eyelid and under lower lip.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light blue and white checked diaper shirt with a dark blue collar and a yellow diaper.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
A.J. and his sister Myrisha were last seen on September 6, 1958. Their father, A.J Campbell, had picked up the children at their mother's home in Goliad. He was found dead by suicide in a car north of Austin a day later. The night prior, he had called a minister and claimed to have killed and buried the children. He also left behind a suicide note to his wife saying he had buried the children and he would soon join them.
Agency Name: Goliad County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator John Pape
Agency Phone Number: 361-645-3451
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10000419
NamUs Case Number: 4960
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1151642
Added: 10/26/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr