Right: Age progressed to 57 years
Name: Myrisha Faye Campbell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 6, 1958
Location Last Seen: Goliad, Goliad County, Texas
Date of Birth: March 2, 1955
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'6" (76 cm)
Weight: 28 lbs (13 kg)
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Dark blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Myrisha was last seen wearing a pink Orlon dress with puffed sleeves and a Peter Pan collar and a gathered skirt, pink stretch nylon socks, pink silk panties, and white buckle shoes that had "Paul's Shoes" visable inside.
Jewelry: Gold bracelet on right arm.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A.J. and Myrisha were last seen on September 6, 1958.
Their father, A.J Campbell had picked up the children at their mother's home in Goliad. He was found dead by suicide, in a car north of Austin, a day later. The night prior he had called a minister and claimed to have killed and buried the children. Campbell also left behind a suicide note to his wife, saying he had buried the children and he would soon join them.
Agency Name: Goliad County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain John Pape
Agency Phone Number: 361-645-3541
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10000419
NamUs Case Number: 4958
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1151642
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/10/2023 - By: kc