Name: Thomas John Krnak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Helenville, Jefferson Co, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: Circa 1977
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears glasses. Scar on right thumb
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donna , Allen and Thomas Krnak were last seen heading for their cottage in northern Wisconsin on July 2, 1998 by their son Andrew. Their dark navy blue Ford 150 Truck was found in Sauk County, Wisconsin.
A hunter found Allen Krnak's remains in North Carolina in 1999.
A ring, found in the dirt nearby, has since been identified as Donna Krnak’s wedding ring. Searchers also recovered remains of a dog. The family’s cocker spaniel, Hunter, disappeared with them.
Derek M. Anderson, nee Andrew Krnak, was arrested on February 1, 2001, for the murder of his father, Allen Krnak. Anderson legally changed his name shortly after the family turned up missing.
He told authorities they vanished after leaving on a fishing trip to their summer cottage in Waushara County.
Derek Anderson was found guilty of murdering his father and then driving to North Carolina to dispose of the body.
No murder weapon has been found, there was no blood or DNA evidence found at the Krnak home in rural Helenville. No sign that a crime had been committed at the property on Lundt Road.
Donna Krnak and Thomas Krnak have not been found.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Donald Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 920-674-7310
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1998-14592
Channel 3000
The Pueblo Chieftain Online
NamUs MP #11252
NAMPN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr