Krnak, circa 1998
Name: Donna Kay Krnak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Helenville, Jefferson County, Wisconsin
Date of Birth: Circa 1946
Age: 52 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark on face
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donna, Allen and Thomas Krnak were last seen heading for their cottage in northern Wisconsin on July 2, 1998 by their son Andrew. Their dark navy blue Ford 150 Truck was found in Sauk County, Wisconsin.
A hunter found Allen Krnak's remains in North Carolina in 1999. A ring, found in the dirt nearby, has since been identified as Donna Krnak’s wedding ring. Searchers also recovered remains of a dog. The family’s cocker spaniel, Hunter, disappeared with them. Derek M. Anderson, nee Andrew Krnak, was arrested on February 1, 2001, for the murder of his father, Allen Krnak. Anderson legally changed his name shortly after the family turned up missing. He told authorities they vanished after leaving on a fishing trip to their summer cottage in Waushara County.
Derek Anderson was found guilty of murdering his father and then driving to North Carolina to dispose of the body. No murder weapon has been found, there was no blood or DNA evidence found at the Krnak home in rural Helenville. No sign that a crime had been committed at the property on Lundt Road. Donna Krnak and Thomas Krnak have not been found.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Donald Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 920-674-7310
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1998-14592
NamUs Case Number: MP#11251
NamUs
Nampn
Channel 3000
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr