Name: Lawrence Sanger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1979
Location Last Seen: Fond du Lac, Saskatchewan, Canada
Date of Birth: August 14, 1959
Age: 20 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2" (188 cm).
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Native Male. Lawrence has a scar on top of his hand.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sanger and Thomas Lidguerre were last seen in Fond du Lac, Saskatchewan on August 29, 1979.
They were headed out from Fond du Lac to Uranium City on Lake Athabaska. Their boat was located two days later, swamped near the Narrows and Popular Point. Searches were conducted for more than a month's time following their disappearance.
Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP Historical Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 306-975-5153
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Crimestoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-159236
Saskatchewan Association of Chiefs of Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr