323DFCA - Tiffany Claudette Wise

1 2 3 ap ap1
Left: Wise, circa 1977; Second Right: Age Progression by NCMEC to age 33; Right; Age Progression by NCMEC to age 38

Name: Tiffany Claudette Wise
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 30, 1977
Location Last Seen: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 24, 1975
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0" - 3'5"
Weight: 40 - 50 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Tiffany Iwakiri, Tiffany Casner
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tiffany's hair was naturally curly at the time of her 1977 disappearance. Has a distinguishing scar that is linear at the mid skull, but there is no indication of length; surgical scar extending from behind her hairline to the back of her head as the result of a 1975 operation.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wise and her older sister, Brandi Summers, were abducted from their San Bernardino, California home on March 30, 1977. Their mother, Beverly Wise, was found murdered inside the residence. The girls' eight-month old sister was left behind unharmed.

Police issued a bulletin for Roy Summers, 30. Missing from the house were Brandi Summers, the daughter of Summers, and Tiffany Wise whose father is Claude Wise.

There were unconfirmed sightings of the girls in the Boise, Idaho, area around 1979.

4

Wise, Claude and Summers, circa 1977.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-384-5742
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77029401

NCIC Case Number: M061100264
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC755358
NamUs Case Number: 6825

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
The Garden Of Missing Children Society
WHERE ARE YOU?
NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa