322DFCA - Brandi Jondell Summers

1 2 3 3 ap ap1
Left: Summers, circa 1977;  Second Right: Age Progression by NCMEC to age 36; Right: Age Progression by NCMEC to age 42

Name: Brandi Jondell Summers
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: March 30, 1977
Location Last Seen: San Bernardino, San Bernardino County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 2, 1972
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0" - 4'0"
Weight: 50 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Brandy, Brandi Iwakiri, Brandi Beer, Brandi Carino, Brandi Wise.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her face. She has a surgical scar on her abdomen as the result of an operation when she was two days old; the scar may still be visible. Medical Conditions: Summers suffers from cystic fibrosis. She was required to take medication with every meal at the time of her disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Summers and her younger sister, Tiffany Wise, were abducted from their San Bernardino, California home on March 30, 1977. Their mother, Beverly Wise, was found murdered inside the residence. The girls' eight-month old sister was left behind unharmed.

Police issued a bulletin for Roy Summers, 30. Missing from the house were Brandi Summers, the daughter of Summers, and Tiffany Wise, whose father is Claude Wise.

Summers was born in San Jose, California. She had a petite stature at the time of her abduction; she and Tiffani were approximately the same size, although there is a three-year age difference between them. There were unconfirmed sightings of the girls in the Boise, Idaho, area around 1979.

1

Wise, Claude and Summers, circa 1977.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-384-5742
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77029401

NCIC Case Number: M598820006
NCMEC Case Number: NCMEC 755358
NamUs Case Number: 6702

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
WHERE ARE YOU?
NCMEC
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa