2927DFOH - Charlotte Elaine Brown

1 1

Name: Charlotte Elaine Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 1973
Location Last Seen: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 24, 1944
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'4"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Brown; known to wear wigs
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Manis; previous married names of Kelley and Gobble
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous childbirth

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey sweater; blue jeans; red waist jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

A friend dropped Charlotte off at the Rabbit Station at 55th Avenue in Cleveland. She was never seen again.

Charlotte was married to the same husband as Darcy Brown Who has been missing since 1964.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cleveland Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Detective Andrew Hayduk
Agency Phone Number: 216-623-5218
Agency E-Mail: Helpfindthemissing@city.cleveland.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 15-212004

NamUs Case Number: 7540
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ohio Attorney General - Missing Persons
Cleveland Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 6-29-2010; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: hwa