2926DFOH - Darcy Dawson Brown

1 2

Name: Darcy Dawson Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1964
Location Last Seen: Lakewood, Cuyahoga County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 1, 1943
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2-5'3"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Shoulder length light sandy brown hair, last seen up in a pony tail
Eye Color: Hazel (blue/green)
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nose had been broken several times.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shorts, down to her knees; and a summer type shirt with a light colored plaid print on it. Always wore native American turquoise jewelry.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Darcie's children witnessed Darcy being stabbed and rolled up in a orange shag carpet and put in a trunk of a Maroon Car by a family member and then was never seen again.

She may have been buried in Hinckley Lake or Medina County or in nearby area.

Darcy was married to same man as Charlotte Brown .

This case is not being actively investigated as a open homicide, suspect has since passed away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lakewood County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 216-529-6780
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 6-29-2010; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr