Name: Mary Oliva
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1973
Location Last Seen: Wilber, Saline County, Nebraska
Date of Birth: Circa 1894
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reportedly depressed. She had a heart condition and high blood pressure.
Dentals: Available. She had had recent surgery.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A housecoat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 28, 1973, Mary Oliva and her husband Frank , left home in their 1958 beige Chevrolet 210 Series with license plate number 22F-910 and drove away, going on one of their frequent evening drives. Neighbors recall them returning home but sometime between 8 and 9 p.m., the couple left in their vehicle again, which neighbors considered odd.
A Wilbur police officer recalled seeing the couple driving thorugh Legion Park that evening. The couple was never seen again.
Nothing had been disturbed in their home. The front door was closed, but not locked and windows were left open. No luggage or clothing appeared to be missing.
Their son reported them missing on August 3, 1973.
An oil slick on the water of a gravel pit prompted a search but nothing was discovered.
The couple was declared legally dead seven years after they disappeared, though their bodies were never found.
Agency Name: Saline County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Russ Kalkwarf
Agency Phone Number: 402-821-2111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OI-82-00
NamUs Case Number: 21274
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Namus
Seward Independent
The Journal Star News Archive
Added: 5/17/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr