Name: Carolyn Sue Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1981
Location Last Seen: Madison Heights, Oakland County, Michigan
Date of Birth: January 19, 1957
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue, very light
Nickname/Alias: Sue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears pierced once; fractured arm at a young age, may still show up in x-ray; medium build
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Possibly wearing her cubic zirconia engagement ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carolyn and her 2-year-old son, Mark Martin, were last seen on August 31, 1981. After saying good-bye to Carolyn's mother, they left to drive to San Antonio, Texas with Mark's father. He had wanted to relocate there for a job at an auto shop. That was the last time Carolyn and Mark were seen by their family. They were reported missing the following spring after family members had not heard from them.
When questioned by investigators, Mark's father reported he dropped off Carolyn and Mark on the side of I-75, just north of Toledo, Ohio, with a suitcase, $4,000 in cash, and the clothes on their backs. He said Carolyn had changed her mind and no longer wanted to move to Texas and she gave him permission to discard her belongings. He further explained that he had planned to continue to Texas on his own, but turned around when he had car trouble. He returned to Michigan shortly after and had not seen or heard from Carolyn and Mark since.
Investigators suspect foul play in Carolyn and Mark's disappearance. Mark's father is considered a person of interest.
The vehicle involved, a 1978 Pontiac Grand Prix, Michigan License #SSC512 was sold in 1982 (the tags expired in 1981), then titled in Minnesota.
Agency Name: Madison Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 248-585-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-4180 82-4679
NCIC Case Number: M-103805394
NamUs Case Number: 6907
NamUs
FBI Vicap Poster
Help Find Missing Carolyn Sue and Mark Martin
Detroit News - Feb. 16, 2010
WXYZ Detroit - July 9 2019
NCMEC - Mark Martin
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 09-25-2022 - By: hwa