Center: Photo of Mark's mother, Carolyn; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed photo to 40 years
Name: Mark Steven Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1981
Location Last Seen: Madison Heights, Oakland County, Michigan
Date of Birth: February 21, 1979
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 20 - 40 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown/sandy, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Markie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have had a lazy eye
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mark, his mother, Carolyn Martin, and his father left Hazel Park, MI on August 31, 1981, to move to San Antonio, TX. Carolyn's family and friends had gathered the afternoon of August 31, 1981, to help her pack for the abrupt move to San Antonio. Her fiance wanted to relocate there for a job he claimed to have waiting for him at Maaco. The two had recently gotten engaged after years of acrimony. Carolyn's ex had very little to do with either her or Mark before that point --- until a paternity suit ordered him to pay child support. The couple reconciled and were looking forward to a new life together.
Carolyn stopped at her mother's Hazel Park home with Mark that evening to say goodbye. That was the last time the family saw her or Mark. Within an hour after they left the metropolitan Detroit area, Carolyn reportedly told her boyfriend that she didn't want to go with him to Texas anymore. He then left her and Mark on the side of I-75 just north of Toledo, OH with a suitcase, $4,000 and the clothes on their backs. When family couldn't get in touch with Carolyn, they grew concerned. When they found Mark's father back in Michigan several months later, he was questioned by police and gave a statement that he had dropped both Carolyn and Mark off on the side of the freeway somewhere near Toledo, OH. Neither of their names, DOBs nor social security numbers have been used and they have not been seen nor heard from since.
Madison Heights Police started looking into the case the following spring, after the family filed missing persons reports. Foul play is suspected.
The vehicle, a black, 1978 Pontiac Grand Prix coupe with Michigan License Plates SSC512 (expiration year 1981) was sold in 1982, then titled in Minnesota.
Agency Name: Madison Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Detective Michael Siladke
Agency Phone Number: 248-585-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-4180 & 82-4679
NCIC Case Number: M-082947771
NCMEC Case Number: 1124795
ViCAP Case Number: 2010YRQ00001
NamUs Case Number: 7251
NamUs
NCMEC
FBI ViCAP
Click on Detroit - Sept. 29, 2022
Added: 04/15/10; Last Updated: 10-03-2022 - By: hwa