2795DFKY - Martha Sue Shelton

1 1 1
Middle: Martha and husband Claude Shelton who is also missing; Right: Car they owned-also missing

Name: Martha Sue Shelton
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1971
Location Last Seen: Corbin, Whitley County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 14, 1944
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2-5'4"
Weight: 125-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown hair with lighter shades
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Sue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A wedding band and another ring that was silver braided (like a rope) with a blue stone set in it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 21, 1971, Claude Shelton and his wife Sue Shelton, left their residence at Gerry's trailer park on 18th street in Corbin, and never returned.

They left their residence, after putting their three kids to bed, apparently en route to King's truck stop, five miles away. This is according to their daughter who overheard them talking after going to bed.

The Shelton's presumably left in their vehicle, a white 1967 Ford Galaxie 500, plate number 937 944. None of the employees at King's remember seeing them. A witness stated that they had been saving money and had approx. $600.00. The daughter said they kept money in a bowl in the kitchen but it was never found.

Claude Shelton had been steadily employed for 10 years and, according to witnesses, both he and his wife were fond of their children and it is unlikely that they would leave them.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 606-878-6622
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11C14653

NamUs Case Number: MP2057
NCIC Case Number: M-002577911

Information Source(s)

Kentucky State Police
WKYT News
WHAS 11
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5-22-2009; Last Updated: 12-16-2022 - By: kc