Claude Taylor Shelton
Name: Claude Taylor Shelton
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 21, 1971
Location Last Seen: Corbin, Whitley County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: August 8, 1934
Age: 37 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the upper left arm.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 21, 1971, Claude Shelton and his wife, Sue Shelton , left their residence at Gerry's trailer park on 18th street in Corbin, and never returned. They left their residence, after putting their three kids to bed, apparently en route to King's truck stop, five miles away. This is according to their daughter who overheard them talking after going to bed.
The Shelton's presumably left in their vehicle, a white 1967 Ford Galaxie 500. None of the employees at King's remember seeing them. A witness stated that they had been saving money and had approximately $600.00. The daughter said they kept money in a bowl in the kitchen but it was never found. Claude Shelton had been steadily employed for 10 years and, according to witnesses, both he and his wife were fond of their children and it is unlikely that they would leave them.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 11
Agency Contact Person: Lieutentant Curtis O'Bannon
Agency Phone Number: 606-878-6622; 606-878-6622
Agency E-Mail: Darren.Wiliams@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 11C14653
NamUs Case Number: 2058
NCIC Case Number: M002578914
NamUs
Nampn
Kentucky State Police
WKYT News
Added: 5/22/2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr