Name: Marcus Maxine Stalnaker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Jane Lew, Lewis County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: October 9, 1930
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 1, 1999 Mary Friend and her mother, Marcus Stalnaker was last seen at their residence near Jane Lew, as they left for a shopping trip. Friend's husband reported his wife and her mother missing when he returned home from an out-of-town job in Maryland on December 3.
Friend's vehicle, described as 1987 gray " Chevy Celebrity ", was located abandoned on December 6, 1999, near an abandoned building in Clarksburg. There was no sign of foul play, and no helpful evidence was recovered.
A fisherman found a purse in Stonewall Jackson Lake in 2002, that contained articles belonging to both women.
The sheriff's department has several persons of interest in the case, but has named no suspects.
Agency Name: Lewis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 304-269-8245
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Namus
West Virginia State Police
Added: 2-16-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr