2754DFWV - Mary Geneva Friend

1 2

Name: Mary Geneva Friend
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Jane Lew, Lewis County, West Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1954
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses - large frames.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

December 1, 1999 Mary Friend and her mother, Marcus Stalnaker was last seen at their residence near Jane Lew, as they were dropped off after a shopping trip. Mary was scheduled to work the following morning at her job at an area dry cleaners, but she never showed up. Friend's husband reported his wife and her mother missing when he returned home from an out-of-town job in Maryland on December 3.

Maxine, Mary and Mary's husband lived together on Jesse's Run Road near the small rural town of Jane Lew in Lewis County, West Virginia at Maxine's residence.

Friend's vehicle, described as 1987 gray " Chevy Celebrity ", was located abandoned on December 6, 1999, near an abandoned building in Clarksburg. There was no sign of foul play, and no helpful evidence was recovered.

Maxine's young pet Doberman was found dead under the house, and the police have not provided any explanation as to how the animal died. A second dog, a Border Collie, was missing from the Jesse's Run residence, but was found unharmed in the area of Glady Fork near Stonewall Jackson Lake, approximately ten miles from the Jesse's Run residence.

A fisherman found a purse in Stonewall Jackson Lake in 2002, that contained articles belonging to both women. An extensive ten day search of the lake bottom was conducted at the time with no further results reported. A second search of the lake was conducted in the summer of 2007, again with no results.

The sheriff's department has several persons of interest in the case, but has named no suspects. Three law enforcement agencies have been involved in the investigation: the FBI, the Lewis County Sherriff, and the West Virginia State Police.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lewis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 304-269-8245
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Namus
West Virginia State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 2-16-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr