2633UMOR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: January 24, 1998
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1996-1998 (months prior)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown, adult
Race: Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Estimated
Weight: 170-190 lbs (stocky build)
Hair Color: Black. 3 inches long on top, shaved close on sides and back.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair description is Black

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "JNCOJEANS U.S. COMPANY" brand jeans. Web-style belt with a military slide-type buckle with the initial "N". Gray-brown T-shirt, "FRUIT OF THE LOOM" brand, size XL with back screenprint of flatbed truck, two female faces with long hair and "Bonita" in cursive, front screenprint is clown in striped suit with a ball and chain and holding a pick ax, with "drifiting on a memory" in cursive. Boxer style underwear, white with a blue abstract design
Jewelry: Leather necklace with black leather pouch pendant. The pouch has red fringe and a stylized metal lizard or gecko with a triangle stitched into the side. Yellow metal chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

One (of two) hispanic males were found in a large drainage pipe/culver that originates near N. Marine Drive. This individual was stocky in build. See other male here .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 98-0233

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP11913

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 05/29/2022