Date of Discovery: January 24, 1998
Location of Discovery: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: 1996-1998 (months prior)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" (estimated)
Weight: 140- 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Approximately 1/2 inch long, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue and white striped "NIKE" brand jacket, nylon, size XXL. Navy blue "ADIDAS" brand T-shirt, size XL, with Adidas logo and name on left front, and back with the words "the brand with three stripes" in English, German and French. Blue denim "LEVI" brand jeans size W40xL34. White boxer shorts with blue flowers. White athletic socks. Left semi-high top blue and white "NIKE" brand "Air" athletic shoe, size 9
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purple lighter.
The bodies of two hispanic males were discovered in a large pipe/culvert that originates near N. Marine Drive and ends at the Columbia Slough. See other male here.
Agency Name: Oregon State Police - State Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Veronica "Nici" Vance, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8200
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance@state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 98-0232
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP11912
Added: 05/12/2015; Last Updated: 05/29/2022