255DMMI - David Tyll

1 1

Name: David Tyll
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 22, 1985
Location Last Seen: Troy, Michigan.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tyll left his Troy, Michigan home for a weekend of hunting on November 22, 1985. He was accompanied by his friend Brian Ognjan . Both men were 27 years old at the time. The last unconfirmed sighting of the two men was in the Houghton Lake / Mio area of Michigan. They have never been seen nor heard from again and the 1980 Ford Bronco they were driving has never been recovered.

Raymond Duvall, also known as "Junior," and Donald Duvall, also known as "Coco." were found guilty in October 2003 for the homicides of Brian Ognjan & David Tyll. According to trial testimony, the Duvalls bragged of the murders to relatives and friends and that the brothers said they fed the men's bodies to pigs.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: CrimeStoppers Of Michigan
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-831-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

CrimeStoppers International Inc.
The Detroit News
The Detroit Free Press

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr