256DMMI - Brian George Ognjan

1 2 3

Name: Brian George Ognjan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 26, 1985
Location Last Seen: Saint Clair Shores, Macomb County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 16, 1958
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ognjan left his St. Clair Shores, Michigan home for a weekend of hunting on November 22, 1985. He was accompanied by his friend DAVID TYLL.

Brian and his childhood friend, DAVID TYLL, left their Saint Clair Shores, MI home to spend a weekend hunting near White Cloud, in northern MI, where Tyll's family had a cabin. In 2003, two brothers were arrested in connection with Ognjan and Tyll's disappearances. Witnesses came forward and reported seeing the brothers beating Ognjan and Tyll to death in the parking lot of the Linker's Lounge in Mio, MI. According to trial testimony, the Duvalls bragged of the murders to relatives and friends and that the brothers said they fed the men's bodies to pigs. Their bodies have never been recovered.

The black 1986 Ford Bronco/Bronco II SUV with Michigan license plates 477HRZ (expired 1985) was never recovered.

Raymond Duvall, also known as "Junior," and Donald Duvall, also known as "Coco" were found guilty in October 2003 for the homicides of Brian Ognjan and DAVID TYLL and were sentenced to life in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Clair Shores Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jay Cohoe
Agency Phone Number: 586-445-5305
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-30181

Agency Name: CrimeStoppers Of Michigan
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-831-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 14342
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CrimeStoppers International Inc.
The Detroit News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-15-2022 - By: hwa