Date of Discovery: October 6, 1988
Location of Discovery: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair: Black, 1/2" long and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Long sleeved black knit shirt or sweatshirt, black Joy Vence pants with a thin gray pinstripe, green army belt, red/white/olive briefs, blue socks, white and blue Nike sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Reebok bag near the body.
The victim's body was found in a wooded area off of Eldon Street with the body of a another teenager.
He may have gone by the name Hooker.
Boston Police believe that both boys may be from Bronx, New York and could have been of Jamaican ancestry.
Agency Name: Massachusetts Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Cahill
Agency Phone Number: 617-267-6767
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-1019
Agency Name: Boston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Cronin
Agency Phone Number: 617-343-58377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-876-911
Agency Name: CrimeStoppers Tip Line
Agency Phone Number: 800-494-TIPS or text "TIP" to CRIME (27463)
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12972
Added: 2/23/15; Last Updated: 1/23/19