Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: October 6, 1988
Location of Discovery: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 14-16 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 128 to 132 lbs.
Hair: Black, cropped short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Gray sweater, gray and black sweater, a blue shirt, a pair of blue jeans, red gym shorts, red jockey underwear, white socks and a pair of white and blue Avia sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Reebok bag near the body.
The victim's body was found in a wooded area off of Eldon Street with the body of a another teenager.
He may have gone by the name Clayton.
Boston Police believe that both boys may be from Bronx, New York and could have been of Jamaican ancestry.
Agency Name: Massachusetts Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joseph Cahill
Agency Phone Number: 617-267-6767
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1988-1018
Agency Name: Boston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Cronin
Agency Phone Number: 617-343-58377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-876-911
Agency Name: CrimeStoppers Tip Line
Agency Phone Number: 800-494-TIPS or text "TIP" to CRIME (27463)
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: U0500028280
NamUs Case Number: 12973
NCMEC Case Number: 1184477
Added: 2/23/15; Last Updated: 1/23/19