Images 3-5: Age-progressions
Name: Darlene Yvonne Tucker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1983
Location Last Seen: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: October 19, 1966
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Blue to hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Medium build. One-inch scar around right knee and a one-inch scar just above her right eyebrow.
Dentals: Available. Prominent gap between two upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Darlene Tucker was a 16-year-old high school student when she ran away from her Oakville home on Valentine's Day after an argument with her mother. Police files indicate that after discovering she was pregnant, she moved in with her boyfriend. A few weeks later, she left the boyfriend's home. After a week of not hearing from her, the boyfriend's father filed a missing persons report. Within a month afterwards, a couple of collect calls were made from Darlene to her mother from a payphone in Huntsville, Ontario.
Six months after Darlene vanished another 16-year-old student, who was also pregnant, Jan Stonehouse , ran away. Because the pair were friends, it is believed that the disappearances are linked.
There have been confirmed sightings of Darlene - once in 1985, when she was working as a waitress in downtown Toronto; and once in 1987 in the Haliburton area with Jan Stonehouse. Her family grew increasingly concerned when she did not collect thousands of dollars left to her in a trust when she turned 18.
In 2014, her mother made a plea for Darlene to contact the family saying, “We don’t want to disrupt your life, we just want to know that you’re alive and well. We miss you and we love you. We want her to know that we are still thinking of her.”
Additionally in 2014, a tip was received that indicated both Darlene and Jan may be alive and well in Ontario, but under different surnames.
Agency Name: Halton Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Major Crime Unit
Agency Phone Number: 905-825-4747 ext. 8760
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-07547
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 9300133
Halton Regional Police Service
NCMPUR
Inside Halton News
Hamilton Spectator
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-27-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr