1268DFON - Jinisina Stonehouse

1 2

Name: Jinisina Stonehouse
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1983
Location Last Seen: Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1966
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 4" (163 cm)
Weight: 111 lbs. (50 kg).
Hair Color: Blonde wavy shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Jan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build and fair complexion. Medical: Was pregnant at the time of her disappearance

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; four teeth treated (one tooth had pulpotony - partial nerve treatment), one tooth absent
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stonehouse left her house in Oakville, Ontario on August 8, 1983. She has not been seen since.

She may have left home due to being pregnant.

Six months before Stonehouse vanished, another student, Darlene Tucker , ran away. Jan and Darlene were friends.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Halton Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: Major Crime Bureau - 905-825-4777 extension 5082 - -- - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-51595

Information Source(s)

Toronto Star
Halton Regional Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr