Name: Steven Dick Kirchhoff
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: February 5, 1978
Location Last Seen: Waterloo, Black Hawk County, Iowa.
Date of Birth: August 16, 1955
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11
Weight: 140 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. He has a history of dental work and cavities filled.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kirchhoff was last seen in his hometown of Waterloo, Iowa on February 5, 1978. Police and relatives have said they believe Kirchhoff may have run into trouble over a drug deal and was killed.
Kirchhoff had been a lineman for the Chicago Northwestern Railroad but was laid off weeks before he vanished. He had just bought a new house and appeared to be in a good mood.
Press accounts at the time noted a man named Richard N. Forsyth , who was seen carrying something from his apartment wrapped in a rug. Forsyth allegedly paid cash for a Cadillac seven days after Kirchhoff vanished. He is also listed as a missing person after he was last seen in October of 1979. The Kirchhoff family tracked Forsythe to an uncle's home in Arizona. However, Forsythe allegedly learned of the search and fled.
Agency Name: Waterloo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 319-291-4345
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-809138678
Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
The Waterloo-Cedar Falls Courier
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr