The Doe Network:
Case File 82DMIA

1
Forsyth, circa 1979

Richard Neil Forsyth
Missing since October 18, 1979 from Waterloo, Black Hawk County, Iowa
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of -Birth: August 11, 1952
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 27 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'0; 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Thinning brown hair; blue eyes.
  • Fingerprints: Available

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Forsyth was reported as missing to the police in October 1979.
    There has been speculation that his disappearance is connected to the disappearance of another Waterloo man, Steven Dick Kirchhoff, who disappeared in 1978. Forsyth paid cash for a Cadillac a week after Kirchhoff disappeared. The Kirchhoff family tracked Forsythe to an uncle's home in Arizona. However, Forsythe allegedly got wind of the search from police and fled.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning Forsyth's disappearance, please contact:
    Waterloo Police Department
    319-291-4345

    OR
    Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
    800-346-5507

    E-Mail

    You may remain anonymous when submitting information to agencies.

    NCIC Number:
    M-702302308
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index