2128DFMA - Christina M. Monteiro

1 1

Name: Christina M. Monteiro
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 7, 1988
Location Last Seen: New Bedford, Bristol County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 12, 1968
Age: 20 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 63-65 inches
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars: Needle marks on both arms. Scars on both wrists. Scar on left eye. Tattoos: On arms; initials and words.

Identifiers

Dentals: Information/charting is available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and shirt. Sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Monteiro family last heard from her in May 1988. Foul play is suspected. Her disappearance is thought to be linked to the homicides of 10 other women who's bodies were dumped along highways in the New Bedford area in the late 1980's, and the disappearance of Marilyn Roberts .

Victims were found along or near ramps for Interstate 195 and Route 140 and Route 88 in Freetown, Marion, Westport, and Dartmouth. The women had substance abuse issues and some had turned to prostitution to support their drug habits. The first body was found July 3, 1988; the last was found April 24, 1989.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Kevin Butler - 1-866-SOLVE-07
Agency Phone Number: 508-993-2016
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8810470980543

Information Source(s)

Boston Globe
Killing Season
Bristol County DA
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10-9-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr