Name: Marilyn J. Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 31, 1988
Location Last Seen: New Bedford, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: circa 1955
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Marilyn J. Cardoza-Roberts
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both arms, Tattoos on arms
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue jeans and shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sneakers
Marilyn was reported missing by her father in June 1988. The family first thought that Roberts had moved to the West Coast to live with a relative, but later learned that Roberts, though she had not contacted relatives for months, had not left the New Bedford area. Foul play is suspected.
Her disappearance is thought to be linked to the homicides of 10 other women who's bodies were dumped along highways in the New Bedford area in the late 1980's, and the disappearance of Christina Monteiro . Victims were found along or near ramps for Interstate 195 and Route 140 and Route 88 in Freetown, Marion, Westport, and Dartmouth.
The women had substance abuse issues and some had turned to prostitution to support their drug habits. The first body was found July 3, 1988; the last was found April 24, 1989.
Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Kevin Butler
Agency Phone Number: 508-993-2016
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8810470980542
NamUs Case Number: 7821
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Killing Season
Boston Globe
Added: 3/13/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr