Name: Herold Robert Bock
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 9, 1997
Location Last Seen: Wilmington, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: January 1, 1932
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bock was last seen in Wilmington, California on November 9, 1997. On that date, Mr. Bock set sail with his daughter, Jeannie Chavez , from a marina in Wilmington en route to Sitka, Alaska in a 64-foot schooner named Connie B.
The boat is black with yellow trim and a white sail.
Mr. Bock estimated their trip to be 30 days. However, they never reached their destination and have never been heard from since November 9, 1997.
The boat he was in wrecked and the Coast Guard has been unable to locate him.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit - 213-485-2504 (24 Hours) - or - 1-877-529-3855 (24 Hours)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-0529054
NCIC Case Number: M-084887081
Los Angeles Police Department
CA DOJ
Added: 7-26-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr